Manage
My Account
{ Banner Image }

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions of Use, and Cookie Use Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 11, 2018

As professionals engaged in the provision of legal services to clients across the globe, Flaster/Greenberg P.C. (hereafter referred to as “Flaster/Greenberg”, the “firm,” "we", "us", or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of confidential and “personal information” (information that directly or indirectly identifies individuals who may be clients, potential clients, staff, lawyers, law students, job applicants or others inside or outside the firm). It has always been and remains Flaster/Greenberg’s policy to comply with the rules of professional conduct, which impose a duty to preserve and protect confidential client information, upon lawyers and other employees of the firm.

This Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy rights, how the law protects you, and how we protect your personal information. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident of a country within the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became effective across the European Union on 25 May 2018. Historic versions of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use can be obtained by contacting us.

How can you contact us?

We are the controller who is responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Our contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: Flaster/Greenberg P.C.

Name or title of data privacy manager: Krista Egan, Director of Marketing

Email address: krista.egan@flastergreenberg.com

Postal address: 1810 Chapel Avenue West, Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002

Telephone number: (856) 661-2297 

If you are a resident in a country that is part of the European Union, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.  

If you no longer wish us to hold data about you, wish to change the type of information we send you, or have additional questions about Flaster/Greenberg's data collection practices after reading this notice, please let us know by emailing us at the address above.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, employer, company name (if self-employed), address, email address, and IP address. You may submit personal information to us when you complete a request for information or request to join our mailing list. We may also occasionally ask, on a voluntary basis, for personal information for our internal use, such as marketing and research. If you use a credit card to pay for legal services from us online through our website, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your personal information for our legitimate interest to do the following:

Our processing of your personal information is necessary for us to (i) comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to our professional/ethical obligations as lawyers (ii) defend our legal rights and claims or the rights of third parties, or (iii) use for marketing, promotion or other types of client development. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in a manner that ensures we are providing quality client service and comply with our ethical obligations. In addition, we have a legitimate interest in growing our business and protecting/establishing our reputation through marketing activities (we will, where applicable, obtain your consent to send such communications). Sometimes our processing of personal information will be necessary to perform a contract in which you may be a party.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for or applicable to a relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

Consistent with our professional obligations, it has always been the policy of the firm to exercise the utmost discretion regarding the information our clients entrust to us. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. The only time we transfer your personal information (such as your name and email address) to a third party is when we are using a vendor, service provider, or subcontractor to provide services to you on our behalf (for example, to process your payment, use a third-party vendor who assist in preparing firm marketing mailings, or use Google Analytics to determine usage/traffic to our website). We request that these vendors not retain your contact information for any longer than is necessary to provide the products or services to you.

When we use external third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we take steps to ensure that they keep your information secure and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes. We require consultants, suppliers and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors, including, where applicable, European Union’s data protection laws and regulations. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party (1) if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or (2) to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients/customers.

Opting In or Out

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, then you can select your choices by clicking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time or “opt out” by contacting us. Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages by clicking on the “opt out” link in our emails, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your contact information, or obtain or delete the personal information we hold about you, please email us at the address above.

Transferring your information to the United States

We are based in the United States, so if you use our website from another country, your personal information may be transferred to the United States. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

Security

Flaster/Greenberg has taken steps to make all information received from our online visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All information is protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Cookies

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Use Policy.

Children

This website is offered and available to users who are 18 years of age or older. By using this website, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the firm and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the website. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide any personal information, even if prompted by the website to do so. If you are under 18 years old and you believe you have provided personal information to us, please ask your parent(s) or guardian(s) to notify us and we will delete all such personal information.

In order to respect the privacy of minors, the firm does not knowingly collect, maintain or process any personal information submitted online via our website by anyone under the age of 18. To the extent the firm collects personal information on minors in the context of one of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, the firm will only do so with the appropriate consent or as otherwise permitted under applicable United States Federal and New Jersey laws.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without advance notice. Should we have modify our Privacy Policy, the firm will post it on this website and where applicable, obtain your consent.

Your Legal Rights

If you are a resident of a country in the European Union and under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data for the items set forth below. Please note that some of these rights may be limited where we have an overriding legitimate interest or legal obligation to continue to process the personal information, or where the personal information may be exempt from disclosure due to applicable law, the applicable rules of professional conduct, attorney-client privilege, legal professional privilege, other applicable privileges or protections, or professional secrecy obligations.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Last modified: July 11, 2018

This website (the “Site”) operated by Flaster/Greenberg P.C. (“we”, “us”, or “Flaster/Greenberg”) is provided as a service to clients, colleagues, and others for general information only. This Site is not intended to provide and does not provide legal advice. 

Although this Site is designed to provide general information about the firm, and not to solicit new clients, portions of this website may include what some states might consider to be attorney advertising. Please note that any discussion on this website of prior results does not guarantee similar outcomes with respect to any future matter that we (or any lawyer) may be retained to handle. Results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each representation. The hiring of a lawyer/attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you make a decision, ask us to send you information about our qualifications and experience.

Attorney - Client Relationship

Neither our presentation of the information on the site nor your receipt of the information creates a lawyer-client relationship or imposes any obligation on Flaster/Greenberg. You should not send any confidential information to Flaster/Greenberg until you have received written confirmation from Flaster/Greenberg of its agreement to perform legal services you may request, and the content of any such correspondence, via email or otherwise, may not be considered confidential unless you have received such written confirmation.

This Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms of Use”) describes the terms and conditions applicable to your access and use of the Site. You accept these Terms of Use by using the Site or accessing any content available through the Site, including without limitation our RSS feeds (collectively, the “Content”). Flaster/Greenberg may revise these Terms of Use at any time by posting the revised Terms of Use on the Site, and you agree that your use of the Site after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. Changes to these Terms of Use will not be applied retroactively.

  1. Changes. Flaster/Greenberg may make changes to the Site and the Content and/or the services described on the Site at any time.
  2. Proprietary Rights. The Site and the Content are the sole and exclusive property of Flaster/Greenberg and/or its licensors. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purpose, any portion of the Site or the Content other than as expressly authorized by us in writing. You hereby acknowledge and agree that, as between Flaster/Greenberg and you, all right, title, and interest in and to the Site and the Content shall be owned exclusively by Flaster/Greenberg or its licensors. Use of the Site or the Content in any way not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is prohibited.
  3. Permitted Use of the Site. You agree not to access the Site by any means other than through a standard web browser on a computer or mobile device. You further agree that you will not damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Site or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of it.
  4. About The Information on This Site. The Content available on the Site is intended to be a general information resource and is provided solely on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. You are encouraged to confirm the information contained herein. You should not construe Flaster/Greenberg 's publication of the Site as a warranty or guarantee of the quality or availability of any services. Any Content will reflect only United States legal principles (except where expressly stated otherwise).
  5. This Site may contain links to non-Flaster/Greenberg websites. These links are provided to you only as a convenience. Such linked websites are not under the control of Flaster/Greenberg and Flaster/Greenberg is not responsible for the content of any linked website, or any link contained in a linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Flaster/Greenberg of the website, and Flaster/Greenberg shall have no responsibility for information that is referenced by or linked to this website.

As a service to visitors, Flaster/Greenberg houses archived information in some areas of the site, which may be of value for historical or research purposes. In general, we cannot guarantee that all information on the site will be applicable to your situation or that it is accurate or complete. Our website may not always be operational or free of functional defects. We disclaim any liability in connection with any actions taken or not taken based on any of our website's content.

  1. Trademarks. Unauthorized use of any Flaster/Greenberg trademark, service mark or logo are prohibited, and may be a violation of federal and state trademark laws.
  2. Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability.
    1. THE SITE AND ALL CONTENT ON THE SITE ARE PROVIDED TO YOU ON AN “AS IS” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. FLASTER/GREENBERG MAKES NO WARRANTY AS TO THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR RELIABILITY OF ANY CONTENT AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR VERIFYING ANY INFORMATION BEFORE RELYING ON IT. USE OF THE SITE AND THE CONTENT AVAILABLE ON THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.
    2. FLASTER/GREENBERG MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT USE OF THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL NECESSARY PRECAUTIONS TO ENSURE THAT ANY CONTENT YOU MAY OBTAIN FROM THE SITE IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL CODE.
    3. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, FLASTER/GREENBERG DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, AND FURTHER DISCLAIMS ALL LOSSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SITE, THE CONTENT, OR THE GOODS OFFERED OR SOLD THROUGH THE SITE, EVEN IF FLASTER/GREENBERG HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
  3. Exclusions and Limitations. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
  4. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Flaster/Greenberg, and its officers, agents, partners, shareholders, directors, and employees, harmless from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, due to or arising out of your use of the Site and/or breach of this Agreement.
  5. Copyright. The Site is protected by international copyright laws. You may download, print and copy material on this Site for your personal use as long as you do not alter any of the materials and that you ensure that it clearly acknowledges Flaster/Greenberg as the source. Except as noted in the foregoing sentence, you may not modify, reproduce or distribute the content, design or layout of the Site, or individual sections of the content, design or layout of the Site, without our express prior written permission.
  6. Privacy Policy. By agreeing to these terms, you acknowledge that Flaster/Greenberg may collect, use and disclose your information as described in our Privacy Policy, which may be accessed by clicking here. The terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy are fully-incorporated into this Agreement as if it were duplicated herein.
  7. Governing Law/Forum. This Agreement shall be governed by, and will be construed under the laws of the State of New Jersey, and you irrevocably agree to the exclusive jurisdiction by the federal and state courts located in the County of Camden, in the State of New Jersey, to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with this Agreement.
  8. Data Processing. Flaster/Greenberg takes the view that it is the “Data Controller” when it processes personal data related to and/or received from our clients and ultimately takes responsibility for managing that data in compliance with applicable data privacy regulations. Consequently the obligation to enter into a “personal data processing agreement” does not apply to Flaster/Greenberg and such agreements shall not be signed by us.
  9. Miscellaneous.
    1. If any provision of this Agreement is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force.
    2. Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section.
    3. Flaster/Greenberg’s failure to act with respect to any failure by you or others to comply with these Terms of Use does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar failures.
    4. These Terms of Use set forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and Flaster/Greenberg with respect to the subject matter hereof.
    5. Flaster/Greenberg reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law and in equity for violations of this Agreement and/or the rules and regulations set forth on the Site, including without limitation the right to block access from a particular internet address.

Methodologies

Flaster Greenberg attorneys and practices are ranked in the following regional and national publications and surveys. Please click below for information on their ranking methodologies:

Cannabis Law Disclaimer

Please be aware that marijuana remains a Schedule I controlled substance; possessing, using, manufacturing, distributing, and/or selling marijuana or marijuana-derived products is illegal under federal law notwithstanding the existence of any state law to the contrary. No legal advice given by Flaster/Greenberg is intended to provide any guidance or assistance in violating federal law nor will it provide any guidance or assistance in complying with federal law. By reading this overview, you understand there is no attorney/client relationship between you and Flaster/Greenberg unless evidenced by an executed legal engagement letter. Although federal policy may, at times, recommend enforcement discretion when a business or individual is in compliance with existing state marijuana law that is deemed to comply with federal enforcement priorities, it is important to understand that compliance with state law does not equal compliance with, confer any immunity from, or provide any shield from prosecution under federal law. At any time, federal and/or state law and policy may change either to enhance or inhibit the cannabis industry.

Cookie Use Policy

Last modified: July 11, 2018

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers stored on your browser or device that enable the cookie owner to recognize the device when it visits websites or uses online services. The website you visit may set cookies directly, known as first-party cookies, or may trigger cookies set by other domain names, known as third-party cookies. We request your consent for all cookie uses that are not strictly necessary to provide the services you request or to enable communications.

Types of Cookies We Use

We may use the following types of cookies:

Our Privacy Policy describes our practices for any personal data that our first-party cookies collect, store, or use.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

The cookies we use may process, store, or transfer personal data in and to a country outside your own, with privacy laws that provide different, possibly lower, protections. You consent to this transfer, storing, or processing when you consent to our cookie use. We are based in the United States of America and store and process our data in the United States. Please review the third-party cookie provider's policy to learn more about its location.

Your Cookie Choices

Most web browsers allow you to directly block all cookies, or just third-party cookies, through your browser settings. Using your browser settings to block all cookies, including strictly necessary ones, may interfere with proper site operation.

Changes to Our Cookie Uses

We will post any changes to the way we use cookies on this page. If the changes materially alter how we use cookies, we will post a notice on our website and request your consent for the materially different use. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our cookie use notice.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement, or Cookie Use Policy, please contact us using our “Contact Us” Form, by sending a letter to our Cherry Hill address at c/o Krista Egan, Director of Marketing, Flaster/Greenberg P.C., Commerce Center, 1810 Chapel Avenue West, Cherry Hill, New Jersey 08002, or email at krista.egan@flastergreenberg.com